A neat stack of closed manila folders and a pen on a desk by a window.

Doing Business in Bryan, TX: Funding, Permits and Brazos County, TX Facts

Census counts for Brazos County and Bryan, TX, where to start on permits, zoning and commercial space, and how local companies request funding.

In short

Goldrock Advances, a small-business funding service in Bryan, TX, publishes Brazos County business counts from the Census Bureau: employers by size and sector, businesses without paid employees, self-employment and housing permits. The page also points Bryan owners to permit, zoning and commercial property starting points and to the funding pages that fit local trades.

At a glance

  • Employer establishments, Brazos County, TX

    4,972 (CBP 2023)

  • Businesses without paid employees, Brazos County, TX

    19,015 (NES 2024)

  • New housing units permitted, Brazos County, TX

    2,330 (BPS 2025)

Brazos County, TX Business Counts From County Business Patterns

Brazos County had 4,972 employer establishments in 2023, employing 80,204 people with an annual payroll of $3.84 billion (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023). Nearly half were very small:

Brazos County, TX employer establishments by size, 2023
EmployeesEstablishmentsShare
Fewer than 52,34247.1%
5 to 993818.9%
10 to 1978515.8%
20 to 4961312.3%
50 to 991863.7%
100 or more1082.2%

Source: CBP 2023. The 100-or-more row is our sum of four size classes (80 + 17 + 8 + 3); shares are our arithmetic and round to 100%. Separately, Nonemployer Statistics counted 19,015 businesses with receipts and no paid employees in the county in 2024; the two programs measure different businesses in different years.

Brazos County, TX Employer Establishments, Sector by Sector

Brazos County, TX sectors by employer establishments, 2023
SectorEstablishmentsEmployees
Retail trade67212,420
Accommodation and food services64315,040
Health care and social assistance51511,640
Professional, scientific and technical services5124,564
Construction5064,987
Other services4524,097

Health care and social assistance had the largest annual payroll of any sector, $805.8 million (CBP 2023). Funding notes by trade: restaurants, medical practices, fuel stations and convenience stores and the rest under all industries.

ZIP 77803 and Self-Employment in Bryan, TX

ZIP 77803 had 557 employer establishments with 8,914 employees and $404.6 million in payroll in 2023, and 51.3% had fewer than five employees (ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023). Bryan covers 96.8% of that ZIP's land, but the ZIP holds only about a quarter (24.3%) of the city's land, so city-wide counts are larger. Retail (108), other services (72), construction (61) and accommodation and food services (61) had the most employer establishments in the ZIP.

In Bryan, 8.2% (+/- 1.2) of employed residents were self-employed: 2.8% in their own incorporated business and 5.4% unincorporated (American Community Survey 2020-2024). Brazos County stood at 8.3% (+/- 0.7). Both are below the Texas share of 10.5% (+/- 0.1); the Bryan and county figures overlap, so neither is higher than the other.

Bryan, TX Building Permits: Owner Notes

Building permits for work inside the city are handled by the City of Bryan; start at bryantx.gov (checked 2026-10-20) and confirm with each office which permits a project needs. For county context, Brazos County authorized 2,330 new housing units in 2025, after 2,211 in 2024 and 1,366 in 2023 (Census Building Permits Survey). Commercial projects and remodels sit outside those counts, which track new homes only. A step-by-step is in the Bryan, TX zoning and permits guide.

Bryan, TX Zoning Ordinance

Zoning decides what a property may be used for, and it is set by the city. Before signing a lease or buying a building, read the zoning for that address on the city's site or ask the city's planning staff, and get the answer in writing. A partner funding a build-out may ask for it.

Bryan, TX Planning Department

Planning handles zoning questions, site plans and land use. Contact details are on bryantx.gov. Ask before you buy or lease, not after.

Commercial Real Estate in Bryan-College Station, TX: The Business Side

Buying commercial property is real estate lending, which is outside the six structures here. What this site covers is the business side of a move: a term loan for the build-out, equipment financing for what goes inside, and working capital for payroll while the new space opens.

Commercial Property in Bryan, TX for Business Owners

Leasing? A partner reviewing a build-out reads the lease term, renewal options and the landlord's consent to the work. Get zoning confirmed for the use, and price permits into the budget. Contractors on a commercial job can read the Texas mechanics lien and retainage guide and check trade licenses with the TDLR lookup guide.

Bryan, Texas Economic Development: Where to Start

The City of Bryan site is the official starting point for city programs. Economic development organizations may offer programs for some projects; ask each one what it offers and about any fees. Goldrock Advances has no affiliation with the city, the county or any development organization.

Bryan-College Station, TX Economic Development: What Bryan, TX Owners Compare

Owners weighing a site in Bryan against one in College Station, TX can compare zoning, permits and lease terms in each city. Census counts for ZIP 77845 are on the areas served page.

Goldrock Advances' Bryan, TX Street Listing

Goldrock Advances is listed at 209 S Main St, Bryan, TX 77803, and handles requests by phone at (979) 271-8501 and by online form. More on who Goldrock Advances is and how to reach Goldrock; all six structures are on the comparison page.

Kinds of Business Served from Bryan, TX

A Bryan, TX business does not need to fit one narrow niche to ask, with contractors and construction trades, restaurants and food service, medical and dental practices and retailers and wholesalers that carry stock among them. The reviewing partner decides independently, whatever the industry.

Basic Records for a Bryan, TX Request

  • Statements for the business checking account, often three to six months' worth
  • Your most recent filed business return, ideally with every schedule attached
  • A year-to-date P&L and a balance sheet as of the same date
  • Articles of incorporation or organization, with the EIN on hand
  • A summary of existing loans, leases and advances plus the monthly payment on each
  • If the money buys equipment, the dealer quote, including the full price

Requirements vary from one partner to the next; this list is a general outline.

What Unfolds After a Form from Bryan, TX

  1. Call (979) 271-8501 or submit the form with your time in business and rough revenue.
  2. Your request is passed to partners that fund the use you named.
  3. Each partner looks over the request and decides on its own criteria.
  4. Any offer deserves a close look at total cost, payments and conditions, then decide for yourself.

Businesses in Bryan, TX can complete each step remotely, by phone or online.

By Goldrock Advances ยท Updated

Goldrock's Number and Address in Bryan, TX

Bryan, TX 77803

The map is served by Google; your browser connects to Google only after you click.

Matching Notes

  • What plumbing & HVAC covers

    HVAC and plumbing business loans in Bryan, TX: service vans, parts stock, working capital, buying an HVAC company and Brazos County, TX trade counts.

  • Landscaping in Bryan, TX

    Landscaping business loans in Bryan, TX: mower and trailer financing, crew payroll, install jobs, credit lines and Brazos County, TX landscaping counts.

  • What coffee shops covers

    Coffee shop business loans in Bryan, TX: espresso machines, opening costs, buying a bakery, card-receipt advances and Brazos County, TX counts.

  • Dental practices explained

    Dental practice loans in Bryan, TX: equipment financing, operatory build-outs, refinancing, practice purchases and Brazos County, TX dental office counts.

  • More on chiropractic & therapy

    Chiropractic and therapy practice loans in Bryan, TX: treatment equipment, PT clinic working capital, optometry loans and Brazos County, TX counts.

  • Our auto repair page

    Auto repair shop loans in Bryan, TX: lifts and diagnostic equipment, parts and payroll, credit lines for fleet accounts and Brazos County, TX shop counts.

  • Our salons & barbers page

    Salon business loans in Bryan, TX: build-outs, chairs and stations, buying a salon or nail salon, salon suites and leases, with Brazos County, TX counts.

  • Law firms in Bryan, TX

    Law firm loans in Bryan, TX: credit lines for case costs and payroll, buying or buying into a firm, office build-outs and Brazos County, TX legal counts.

  • What insurance agencies covers

    Insurance agency loans in Bryan, TX: buying a book of business, acquisition loan requirements, credit lines, new producers and Brazos County, TX counts.

  • Line of credit in Bryan, TX

    Business lines of credit in Bryan, TX: how draws and repayments work, committed vs uncommitted lines, credit cards, utilization and what partners review.

Census Bureau Counts of Brazos County, TX Employers and Permits

  • 4,972

    Employer establishments

    Brazos County, TX business locations with one or more paid employees.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 19,015

    Businesses without paid employees

    Brazos County, TX businesses with receipts and no paid employees.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2024
  • 47.1%

    Employers under five people

    Share of Brazos County, TX employer establishments with one to four employees.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 2,330

    Homes permitted in 2025

    New privately owned housing units authorized by building permits in Brazos County, TX.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey 2025

Neighboring Towns Served

Requests come by phone and form from Bryan, College Station and towns across the Brazos Valley, TX.

Every town page

Straight Answers for Small Firms

Short answers to the first questions owners raise.

Call (979) 271-8501
How small are employers in Bryan, TX and Brazos County, TX?

By size class, 47.1% of Brazos County employer establishments had fewer than five employees in 2023, and 2,342 of 4,972 is that share (CBP 2023).

Which sector had the most employers in Brazos County, TX?

Retail trade, with 672 employer establishments in 2023, followed by accommodation and food services with 643 (CBP 2023).

Does Goldrock Advances handle permits?

No. Permits and zoning are city matters; start at bryantx.gov and confirm with each office.

Which state is this Bryan, TX page about?

Texas. The figures and notes below are for Bryan, Texas, and the county around it, Brazos. Census counts here are for Brazos County, TX and ZIP 77803.

Funding a Project Inside Bryan, TX City Limits?

Call (979) 271-8501 about the Bryan, TX project, or put the expense and its timing on the form.

Call (979) 271-8501Request